Green Room News

Asda Awards 2014 - the finalists!

Asda Awards
The wait is over! 103 finalists across the business have been invited to the Asda Awards Ceremony and Dinner on Tuesday 28th January in Liverpool as part of the YBM 2014.

All the nominations were collated and judged by the Executive board – where the finalists and winners were decided! There are 11 awards up for grabs including the prestigious Peter Asquith Award, as well as one lucky colleague being crowned Colleague of the Year 2014.

Congratulations to all the colleagues below!

Superstores North & South:

  • Julie Collier - Boldon
  • Ian Kirkup – Boldon
  • Tracey Touch – Boldon
  • Yenna Levack – Fulwood
  • Michael Maguire – Fulwood
  • Daniel Stead – Fulwood
  • Daniel Williams – Tipton
  • Paula Beddoe – Tipton
  • Karen Wood – Tipton
  • Steve Cuggy – Llanelli
  • Simon Evans – Llanelli
  • Tracey Grabham – Llanelli
  • Joanne Bell – Gateshead
  • George Robertson – Kilmarnock
  • Neil Williams – Longwell Green
  • Mij Rahman – Burgh Heath
  • Carol Campbell – Downpatrick
  • Mike Jones – ROM Lancashire
  • Darren Yearsley – Folkestone
  • David Paul Evans – Tunstall
  • Yvonne Scullion – Coatbridge
  • Lavinia McFarland – Omagh
  • Ryan Day – Southampton
  • Avnee Chohan – Derby
  • Anne McCallum – Gateshead
  • Paul Robinson – Radcliffe
  • Richard Henery – Watford
  • Elaine Warren – Taunton
  • Annmarie Rocks – Parkhead
  • Karl Skerrat – Wolstanton
  • Jonathan Shield – Chelmsford
  • David Oxlade – Halifax
  • Dean Holloway - Bromsgrove
  • Amanda Bello – Kilmarnock
  • Elizabeth Arbuckle – Toryglen
  • William Johnstone – Toryglen
  • Margaret Mackenzie – Toryglen
  • Christine Baldwin – Bolton
  • Lynda Gallimore – Horwich
  • Tracey Smith – Burnden Park
  • Andrew Holmes - ROM for North and West London
  • Donna Turner – Park Royal
  • Helen Kilduff - Southgate

Supermarkets North & South:

  • Paul Evans – Westerhope
  • Syeven Ridley - Westerhope
  • Lee Forster – Westerhope
  • Steven Navey – Wyke
  • Leane Hill – Wyke
  • Jenny Dooley – Wyke
  • Rachel Middleton – Billingham
  • Carl Mortimer - Kingston
  • Catherine Baker – Northallerton
  • Helen Jane Keating – Paignton
  • Rachel Middleton – Billingham
  • Beth James – Chesterfield
  • Rebecca Hall – Billingham
  • Nicole Reeves – Torquay
  • Dawn Dixon – South Wootton
  • Vinnette Roberts – New Ollerton
  • Stephen Leach – Balby
  • Lee Western – Torquay

Living:

  • Gary Arter – Thurrock
  • Sarah Sherwin - Thurrock
  • Laura Bacon – Thurrock
  • Nicky Griffiths – Manchester Fort
  • Lisa Moran – Chester Broughton
  • Viv Creamer – Maidstone

Home Shopping Centres:

  • Demetris Demetriou – Enfield HSC
  • Kodi Edwards – Enfield HSC
  • Adrian Lee – Enfield HSC
  • Kate Sansum – Nottingham HSC
  • Bryan Prestwood – West Dundee
  • Barry Mccormick – Leeds HSC
  • Asmita Patel – Enfield HSC
  • Mandy Varley – Leeds HSC

Home Offices:

  • Steven Weaver - Asda House – supply chain
  • Tom Rose – Asda House – supply chain
  • Gemma Ramshaw - Asda House – supply chain
  • Seda Buluman – George
  • Gizem Dogu – George
  • Andrea Oakes – Asda House – Store Proposition
  • Glenda Hansford – Womenswear Buying
  • Jayne Tory – Asda House – People Team
  • Shaun Bamforth – Asda House – Property & Multi Channel
  • Darina Hall – Asda House
  • Dawn Robinson – Asda House
  • Neil Sheehan – Asda House

Asda Logistic Services:

  • Nick Johnson
  • Oli Hunt
  • Phil Chapman
  • Andy Murray
  • Stuart Holland
  • Tony Canham
  • Craig Maguire
  • Michelle Gioffredi

Messages to finalists: The Colleague Engagement Team would like to say a huge good luck to all the finalists! If you’d like to say good luck to your fellow colleagues please leave a comment below.

Posted in Green Room News on 25 November 2013
blog comments powered by Disqus